Municipal Services Project agreement signed between „Tbilservice Group“ and EBRD
The agreement for municipal services project has been signed between “Tbilservice Group” Ltd and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
The EBRD has allocated additional € 9.6 million to support the upgrade of the municipal services vehicle fleet in the capital. The funding is provided under the “Green Cities Framework 2” which envisages acquisition of city’s solid-waste collection fleet, special machinery and equipment, as well as the optimization of digital routes and operations management systems and software support.
The agreement was signed by the Deputy Mayor of the capital, Andria Basilaia, and the head of “Tbilservice Group” Ltd , Romeo Mikautadze, on behalf of the Tbilisi Municipality. ,, For the development of the city, it is important to improve the quality of municipal services by providing appropriate technical support. For the implementation of this large-scale project, the planned activities are already entering an effective phase. Providing services to the population will be gradually improved, as well as working conditions for the personnel employed in the field and the final result will have positive impact on the environment and quality of air in Tbilisi “, - said the Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Andria Basilaia.
,, The project will significantly improve the quality of operations of the company in the sector of cleaning, outdoor lighting, arrangement of drainage networks. Creating safe work environment for our employees is a top priority“, - said Romeo Mikautadze, the director of “Tbilservice Group” Ltd.
EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus also considers the project to have significant results. According to Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, upgrading municipal services vehicle fleet will significantly reduce emissions, air pollution and safety risks.